Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Sami & Sita recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our client's personal and financial information. Sami & Sita are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act which set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Sami & Sita may obtain during the course of our business operations.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

The information we collect

In order to provide you with services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, telephone number etc. Australian Privacy laws require Sami & Sita to collect your Personal Information directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so. 

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the online shop. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone number
Dress measurements

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient's address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone Number
Dress measurements

Sami & Sita is dedicated to the protection of your personal information. Any information that you provide to Sami & Sita through this web site will only be used by us in response to contact made by you. No information is passed on to any third parties whatsoever.
Sami & Sita want you to be able to order from www.samiandsita.com.au with total confidence. As such we use eway for accepting online payments. Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. At no point is your credit card information ever stored or known

How we use that information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We offer gift-cards by which you can personalize a product you order for another person. Information you provide to us to create a gift-card is only used for that purpose, and it is only disclosed to the person receiving the gift.
We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

If you are registered on the Sami & Sita online database and would like to be removed, please contact us at info@ samiandsita.com.

Gaining Access to Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to any of your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by Australian Privacy laws).
If you need to update your information (e.g. if you change your address or contact phone number)
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au


Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
When purchasing from Sami & Sita your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre at info@samiandsita.com.
While Sami & Sita take significant measures to protect our website and your personal information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be secure from access by unintended recipients.


Children's Privacy

Sami & Sita is fully committed to protecting the privacy of the very young. For that reason, Sami & Sita never collects or maintains information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By accessing and using the Sami & Sita website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as disclosed in this privacy policy. We may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy or practices. For this reason, you should therefore review our privacy statement from time to time to get updated information. We will notify you of any changes in our privacy policy by posting the modifications on our website or otherwise informing you before we use your personal information in any way not previously disclosed in our privacy policy.
If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please contact us either by telephone or by email with your questions or concerns at info@samiandsita.com or via our contact us form.